Joliet Area/South Suburban Alumnae Chapter

2021-2022

Leadership Roster

Executive Committee:                                                                                           

President Aisha Barnes
1st Vice President Yvette E. Barrett
2nd Vice President Natalie Mason
Recording Secretary Yvonette Lawson
Treasurer Patricia Hoyt
   

Elected Officers & Positions:

Assistant Corresponding Secretary Vanessa Duffin
Assistant Financial Secretary Elease Gilbert
Assistant Financial Secretary Jacinta Staples
Assistant Recording Secretary LaKeisha Freeman
Assistant Treasurer

Kimberly Salley

Donna L. Wright

Chair of Audit Committee Misty Carter
Corresponding Secretary Jeneya Hampton
Custodian Jessie M. Miller
Financial Secretary Mimi Orr-Tubbs
Sergeant at Arms Toyia Miller-Peters
Chair Nominating Committee Collette Walton
Nominating Committee

Leslie Durr

Jenelle Forouzi

Denise Hoskin Snelling

Kamille Howard

Appointed Positions:

Assistant Sergeant at Arms Monique Foster
Assistant Sergeant at Arms /Timekeeper Kelly D. Henry
Chaplain Felicia Epting
Historian Jo-Ann Hunigan
Journalist Cydni Polk

Legal

 

Legal Committee (Ad Hoc)

Tracey Payne Henry

 

Bianca Brown

Susan Jackson

Parliamentarian Gwendolyn Buie
Audit Committee

Ivy Woods

Qiana Collins

Anita Smith

Whitney Sims-Rucker

 

Internal Committees:

Audit Misty Carter, Chair
Election Nkyia Ervin, Chair
Finance Patricia Hoyt, Chair
Information, Communications & Technology (ICT) Renita Kelly, Co-Chair
Pamela R. Jackson, Co-Chair
Heritage & Archives Jo-Ann Hunigan, Chair
Demetra Kirksey, Co-Chair
Long Range Strategic Planning Mary Bruce, Co-Chair
Toinette Gunn, Co-Chair
Policy & Procedures Gwendolyn Buie, Chair
Presidents’ Council LaCulia Pope, Chair
Ritual & Ceremonies Melonie Dulaney , Co-Chair
Itasca Waiters, Co-Chair
   

Membership Services Committees:

Chaplain Council 

Felicia Epting, Chair

Thursday Flint, Co-Chair

 
Collegiate Transition Task Force

Ke’Nesha S. Williams, Co-Chair

Nia Green, Co-Chair

 
Courtesy

LaWanda Scott, Co-Chair

Stacey Hunt, Co-Chair

 
Delta DEARS

Deborah Henderson, Co-Chair

Carolyn Dishmon, Co-Chair

 

Emergency Response Team (ERT)

 

 

Monique Williams, Coordinator

Gloria Hairston-Moore, Co-Chair

 

Founders Day 2022

 

 

 

Tracy Bradley, Co-Chair

Octavia Matthews, Co-Chair

 
 

LEAD

 

 

Monica Miller, Co-Chair
 

 

Reclamation & Retention

 

 

Tanya Duplessis , Co-Chair

Jannell Forouzi, Co-Chair

 

Sisterhood

 

Tamara Brown, Co-Chair

Tovis Ingram, Co-Chair

 

Program, Planning & Development Committees

Arts & Letters

 

Tayo Hill, Co-Chair

Linda Green, Co-Chair

 
Arts & Letters  Choir (subcommittee of Arts & Letters) Tena Sanders, Chair
Economic Development Danielle Mitchell, Co-Chair
Kiana Williams, Co-Chair
Educational Development Krystle Mason, Co-Chair
Larissa Reed , Co-Chair
Delta Academy Marlene Trimuel , Co-Chair
Raquel Jackson Morton, Co-Chair
Delta G.E.M.S.

LaMaudia Moore, Co-Chair

Lori Welcher, Co-Chair

 
   
International Awareness & Involvement  Nicole Griffin Wilson, Co-Chair
Chauntina Haskin, Co-Chair
Physical & Mental Health Paulette Graham, Co- Chair

Felicia Houston, Co-Chair

Shaneka Stanley, Co-Chair

PAI/Social Action Cydni Polk, Co-Chair 
Erica J. Thomas, Co-Chair
 
Scholarship Shellie Winters, Co-Chair
La’Shone Zinnerman, Co-Chair
Community Outreach Audia Wells, Co-Chair

Denika Wilson , Co-Chair

Natalie Watson, Co-Chair

Blessings In A Backpack Casey Nesbit, Co-Chair
Melanie Mandisodza, Co-Chair
Breakfast With Santa Kimberlee Harden, Co-Chair
Arleta Bazile, Co-Chair
Michelle Bonds-Bivins, Co-Chair
Relief Agency Support Yvonne Wright Wells, Co-Chair
Sheryl Gilmore, Co-Chair
 
Youth Empowerment Conference Latoya Hughes, Co-Chair
Kamille Howard, Co-Chair
 
Pan-Hellenic TBD
 
Midwest Impact Day of Service 

Jessie Miller, Chair

Tovis Ingram, Co-Chair

 
Resource Development  

Jessie Miller, Co-Chair

Jetaun G. Pope, Co-Chair

 
Risk Management Shavetta Williams, Coordinator
Step Team TBD