Joliet Area/South Suburban Alumnae Chapter
2020-2021
Leadership Roster

Executive Committee:                                                                                           

President

LaCulia “Jackie” Pope

1st Vice President

Yvette E. Barrett

2nd Vice President

Aisha Barnes

Recording Secretary

Yvonette Lawson

Treasurer

Patricia Hoyt

Immediate Past President

Kimberly Rowe-Barney

Elected Officers & Positions:

Assistant Corresponding Secretary

Vanessa Duffin

Assistant Financial Secretary

Elease  Gilbert

Assistant Financial Secretary

Jacinta Staples

Assistant Recording Secretary

Omotayo “Tayo” Hill

Assistant Treasurer

Kimberly Salley

Chair of Audit Committee

Destinee M. Westmoreland

Corresponding Secretary

Angela K. Waller

Custodian

Jessie M. Miller

Financial Secretary

Mimi Orr-Tubbs

Sergeant at Arms

Toyia Miller-Peters

Chair of Nominating Committee

Collette Walton

Appointed Positions:

Assistant Sergeant at Arms

Monique Foster

Assistant Sergeant at Arms /Timekeeper

Kelly D. Henry

Chaplain

Felicia Epting  

Historian

Jo-Ann Hunigan

Journalist

Cydni Polk  

Legal

 

Legal Committee (Ad Hoc)

Tracey Payne Henry

 

Bianca Brown 

Susan Jackson

Parliamentarian

Fontella Long  

Audit Committee

Misty Carter
Karen Mabry
Ivy Woods

Internal Committees:

Audit

Destinee M. Westmoreland, Chair

Election

Renita Kelly, Chair

Finance

Patricia Hoyt, Chair

Information & Communications

Pamela R. Jackson, Co-Chair
Angelique Jackson, Co-Chair

Heritage & Archives

Jo-Ann Hunigan, Chair
Demetra Kirksey, Co-Chair

Long Range Strategic Planning

Mary Bruce, Co-Chair
Toinette Gunn, Co-Chair

Policy & Procedures

Fontella Long, Chair

Presidents’ Council

Kimberly Rowe- Barney, Chair

Ritual & Ceremonies

Natalie Mason , Co-Chair
Melonie Dulaney, Co-Chair

Technology

Courtney Alexander, Co-Chair
Renita Kelly, Co-Chair

Membership Services Committees:

Chaplain Council 

Felicia Epting, Chair

Thursday Flint, Co-Chair

 

Collegiate Transition Task Force

Rachel Jackson, Co-Chair

Kelly Henry, Co-Chair

 

Courtesy

Quiana L. Chapple, Co-Chair

Sonja D. Lindsey, Co-Chair

 

Delta DEARS

Edna M. Brass, Co-Chair

Donna L. Wright, Co-Chair

 

Emergency Response Team (ERT)

 

 

Samantha Jacobs, Coordinator

Cassandra Burrell-Harbin, Co-Chair

 

Founders Day 2021

 

 

 

Tracy Bradley, Co-Chair

Natalie Mason, Co-Chair 

Octavia Matthews, Co-Chair

 
 

LEAD

 

 

Fontella Long, Co-Chair

Natalie Mason, Co-Chair

 

 

Reclamation & Retention

 

 

Valerie Hicks Arnold, Co-Chair

Tanya Duplessis , Co-Chair

Ralnah D. Elliott, Co-Chair

 

Sisterhood

 

Tamara Brown, Co-Chair

Tovis Ingram, Co-Chair

 


Program, Planning & Development Committees

Arts & Letters

 

Dawn Brooks-Ellis, Co-Chair

Jeneya Hampton, Co-Chair

 

Arts & Letters  Choir (subcommittee of Arts & Letters)

Tena Sanders, Chair

Economic Development

Kimberly Rowe-Barney, Co-Chair

Kiana Williams, Co-Chair

Educational Development

Rhea Bickham, Co-Chair

Cherie McLendon , Co-Chair

Delta Academy

Marlene Trimuel , Co-Chair

Larissa Reed, Co-Chair

Delta G.E.M.S.

Krystal Mason, Co-Chair

Meagan Stokes, Co-Chair

E.M.B.O.D.I.

 

International Awareness & Involvement 

Nicole Griffin Wilson, Co-Chair

Chauntina Haskin, Co-Chair

Physical & Mental Health

Paulette Graham, Co- Chair

Shaneka Stanley, Co-Chair

PAI/Social Action

Deborah Boyd, Co-Chair 

Dynata “Danni” Charles- Funderburg, Co-Chair

N’Kyia Ervin, Co-Chair

Scholarship

Jaclyn Allen, Co-Chair

Kristi Kelly, Co-Chair

Community Outreach

LaKeisha Freeman, Co-Chair

Valerie Sims-Rucker, Co-Chair

Blessings In A Backpack

Casey Nesbit, Co-Chair

Desiree Williams, Co-Chair

Breakfast With Santa

Marcella Abrams, Co-Chair

Arleta Bazile, Co-Chair

Yvette T. Powell, Co-Chair

PADS-New Faith

Carolyn Dishmon, Co-Chair

Sheryl Gilmore, Co-Chair

Sherese Johnson, Co-Chair

PADS-St. Ireneaus

Candice Crooks, Co-Chair

Sophia Taylor, Co-Chair

Yvonne Wright Wells, Co-Chair

 
 

Pan-Hellenic

Chelsea Beckley, Co-Chair

Denika Wilson, Co-Chair

 

Midwest Impact Day of Service 

Tracey Payne Henry, Chair

Tovis Ingram, Co-Chair

 

Resource Development

Felicia Houston, Co-Chair

Rosalynd McWhorter, Co-Chair

Jetaun G. Pope, Co-Chair

 

Risk Management

Sonja Lindsey, Coordinator

Step Team

Meagan Stokes, Chair